Melbourne School of Design, © John Gollings

In addition to fantastic pre-selected off-site programs and a networking event, the Melbourne portion of the conference will feature a common program held at the Melbourne School of Design, located on the expansive University of Melbourne campus in the heart of the city. Completed in 2014, the building’s advanced intricacies of construction and learning potential make it stand out as unmatched in the higher education built environment. It was designed following a “Built Pedagogy” concept, meaning that all architectural elements contribute educational value.

*For booking hotels in Melbourne at a special conference rate, see Hotel Rates.

Thursday 2 November

Delegates travel from Sydney to Melbourne in the morning (or the evening before).

12:30 – 1:30 PM Arrive at Melbourne School of Design, Melbourne University & Lunch
1:30 – 3:00 PM

Session 1: Melbourne: World's Most Livable City

Representatives of State, Local and Regional Planning Authorities as well as Think Tanks on Planning and Infrastructure will share their visions for Melbourne and the challenge of maintaining our title of “world’s most liveable city” given the pressures of population growth, resistance to densification, ageing infrastructure and infrastructure delivery to underserviced populations.
Marfella

Chair: Giorgio Marfella

Lecturer, University of Melbourne
Larry Parsons

Larry Parsons

Director of Design, Ethos Urban
“Melbourne's High-Rise Future”
Jonathan Spear

Jonathan Spear

Executive Director, Infrastructure Victoria
“Victoria's 30-Year Infrastructure Strategy”
Roger Teale

Roger Teale

Head of Markets - Victoria, Lendlease Corporation
“Creating the Best Places for Melbourne”
3:00 – 3:45 PM Travel Time
3:45 – 5:15 PM

Session 2: Walking Tours

Following on from the success of the popular CTBUH Spring Walking Tours, held in Melbourne and other international cities over the last two years, delegates will have the opportunity to explore Melbourne’s culture, heritage and development precincts during a gentle stroll through the CBD and city fringe. Click tours below to learn more details on the various tour options.
6:30 – 8:30 PM Networking Reception, Melbourne Cricket Ground
A superb sporting arena at the heart of Melbourne, the reception will take place at the Melbourne Cricket Ground in the Harrison Room and Dean Jones Bar – a modern and versatile space featuring sweeping views across the arena.

Friday 3 November

Melbourne has undergone unprecedented development in recent years and there are a number of significant buildings recently completed, under construction or in the final stages of design which will form the basis of the presentations on Day 2.
  Theater 1 – Urban Theater 2 – Technical
8:30 – 9:00 AM Arrive at Melbourne School of Design, Melbourne University & Coffee
9:00 – 10:30 AM

Session 3A: Planning for Rapid Growth in a Multi-Modal City

Session 3B: Utilizing Challenging Sites in Compact Urban Cities

 

Chair: Shaun Schroter, Principal, Architectus

Neil Stonell

Neil Stonell

Partner, Grimshaw Architects
“Designing Transport for Growth: Melbourne Metro & Beyond”
Toby Lodge

Toby Lodge

Principal, HASSELL
“Transport and City Making”

Chair: Glen Pederick, Associate Director, Waterman Group

George Argyrou

George Argyrou

Director, Hickory Group
“The Future of Constructing Tall Buildings”
Richard Salter

Richard Salter

Structures Leader, Victoria and South Australia, Arup
“Intelligent Analytic Techniques Optimizing Development Over Complex, Ground-Level Infrastructure”
10:30 – 11:00 AM Coffee Break
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Session 4A: Designing for Mixed-Use and Multiple Users

Session 4B: New Challenges & Opportunities for Structural Engineers

 

Chair: Simon Dick, Principal, Woods Bagot

Kate Frear

Kate Frear

Principal, Woods Bagot
“Collins Arch – Evolution of Mixed-Use ”

Chair: Phil Gardiner, Managing Director, Irwinconsult

Goman Wai-Ming Ho

Goman Wai-Ming Ho

Director, Arup
“Outrigger Systems for Tall Buildings”
12:30 – 2:00 PM Travel/Lunch
2:00 – 3:30 PM

Session 5: Off-Site Programs

Click images below to learn more details on the various tour options
1 Spring Street 664 Collins Street Collins Arch Melbourne Quarter Orica House
3:30 – 4:00 PM Travel Time
4:00 – 5:30 PM

Session 6: Off-Site Programs

Click images below to learn more details on the various tour options
Aurora EQ Tower Mayfair Medibank Rialto
 
Day 0: Sunday 29 October 2017
Sydney Workshops
Day 1: Monday 30 October 2017
Sydney
Day 2: Tuesday 31 October 2017
Sydney
Day 3: Wednesday 1 November 2017
Sydney Off-Site Programs
Day 4 & 5: Thursday 2 November 2017 - Friday 3 November
Melbourne Brisbane